Henna is an ancient tradition of India, which was practiced thousands of years ago. It is one of the oldest forms of art and craft that can be traced to Sumerian times. The art of making henna cloth and accessories remains popular today as it is enjoyed by both women and men.
Henna or Oothu is native to India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Cambodia, Burma, Thailand, Singapore, Laos, Korea, Uzbekistan, Mongolia, China, Afghanistan, Pakistan, Iran, Tajikistan, Iraq, Iran, Turkmenistan, and Vietnam. The oil from the plant is extracted using a sieve to produce a sticky substance known as 'Jala'. Different kinds of henna leaf are classified according to the way they are taken; that is, oiled, un-oiled, and tanned.
Henna has many benefits for the skin, but most people prefer to use it in the form of hand-made and decorative stuffs because it comes in various henna colours, styles, designs, and textures. The soft, silky henna cloths are ideal for embroidery and other arts. They are also used in Indian saris, garments, cosmetic and medicinal products.
Henna comes from the leaves of the plant; this oil is extracted using different kinds of processes. Some of the major sources of oil include: Nepal, India, Burma, Bangladesh, Vietnam, Thailand, Singapore, Malaysia, Mongolia, China, Iran, Turkmenistan, Afghanistan, Pakistan, and Iran. The oil is used for cosmetic and medicinal purposes. These products come in different forms like powder, gels, creams, lotions, and foams.
Henna and Oil: The name Henna comes from 'Heeni', which is the name of the district in Kerala. Henna is used in different forms in hand, a head piece worn by women. Apart from its cosmetic and medicinal uses, the oil obtained from the henna leaves is also used as a mild cleanser for the skin. As Henna leaves have a high content of Vitamin E, they are believed to promote the absorption of minerals and vitamins into the skin.
Henna is taken to treat skin disorders like eczema, acne, fungal infections, skin blemishes, and lice infestations. It is also used to treat scars, wounds, burns, cuts, burns, wounds, cuts, rashes, dry flaky skin, itching, broken nails, rashes, and sunburns.
Henna is popular for its rejuvenating properties as it can improve the tone of the skin. The soft, silky henna cloth is rubbed on the face to remove excess of dead cells, which are trapped in the skin.
Dry skin can be a cause of skin disorders and Henna helps to exfoliate dead skin cells from the skin. When the Henna is applied on the affected areas, it is believed to give relief to the skin. It is also useful for treating burns and sores, as it helps to heal the surface layer of the skin.
Oil produced from Henna leaves is applied to the skin after which it is washed off. The oil can be put on the affected areas for better absorption.
Henna leaves have a dark green colour that is considered to have positive effects on our body. It promotes digestion, strengthens the immune system, relieves constipation, strengthens the liver, improves eyesight, increases respiratory capabilities, and improves the digestive system. Hence, Henna also has good effect on the skin, which can be achieved with the help of this versatile plant.
Henna is not only used in cosmetics, but it is also widely used in skin care products. Henna is also used to enhance the hair, scalp, and nail growth.